• eastsidecocsg

Christmas And Christians?

Updated: May 25, 2020

By sis Leong Mei Ji


The “Christian World” celebrates Christmas on the 25th of December to mark the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ who died upon the cross for the sins of the world.

Christmas comes from the phrase “Christ Mass” or “Mass of Christ”. Christ Mass is observed by the Catholic Church to commemorate the Eucharist which means the “Last Supper”, in which bread and wine are consecrated and consumed. This is done to mark the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Was Jesus born on the 25th December? A careful study of the scriptures will reveal that the answer is affirmatively “No”. The book of Mathew and Luke in Chapters 1-2 of each recorded the birth of Jesus Christ who fulfilled the prophecies of old. Matthew and Mark did not mention the date of birth of our Lord Jesus Christ. Nobody knows precisely when our Lord was born.

Yet, today many “Christians” celebrate Christmas to mark the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ. However, Christians from the Church of Christ do not observe it as such.


Why is it so? The reasons are obvious. First and foremost, the bible does not record the date of the birth of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Secondly, Christmas was never taught as a doctrine of our Lord Jesus Christ. We cannot find it in the Bible!

Thirdly, it did not originate from the teachings of the Holy Spirit, neither did it originate from the teachings of the Apostles.

Last but not least, the 1st century Christians did not observe or celebrate it.

Christmas, therefore is not recognised in the Bible. In view of Prov 30:5,6 and Rev 22:18, should we therefore regard it as holy and approved by God? Certainly not.

If Christmas did not come from the Father, the begotten Son Jesus Christ, the Apostles, nor the early Christians (they did not observe Christmas as the day Jesus Christ was born), then it must have originated from men! If it originates from men, then it is a vain religious practice.

Thus it would be wrong to observe or celebrate Christmas because if one does, then he or she is religiously partaking a practice which does not conform to the truth contained in the bible. It would be unwarranted.

In Chapter 10 of verses 20-21 of the book of 1 Corinthians, the Apostle highlighted this point. The two verses read, “But I say, that the things which the Gentiles sacrifice, they sacrifice to devils, and not to God: and I would not that ye should have fellowship with devils. Ye cannot drink the cup of the Lord, and the cup of devils.” The apostle highlighted that if Christians were to partake in a service where the sacrifices are offered to devils or have communion with those involved in the forbidden worship (i.e. forbidden by law), it is considered sinful.

Consider another passage from Galatians 4: 10-11. Paul says, “You observe days and months and seasons and years. I am afraid for you, lest I have laboured for you in vain.” The only day whereby Christians come together and worship the Lord is on the first day of the week (Acts 20:7) Luke records, “And upon the first day of the week, when the disciples came together to break bread…” Christians do not observe any other day. The observance of other religious days is condemned by the Apostle Paul.

In conclusion, it is clear that Christians must not celebrate Christmas as a religious day and regard it as the day in which Christ was born. Perhaps it is only best enjoyed as a holiday and a time to enjoy the festivities, but never to be regarded as anything religious.

16 views0 comments